This Life Privacy Statement

This Life is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

This Life is bound by the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Amended by the Privacy Amendment – Private Sector Act 2000). This Life must adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This page provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our Donors. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information

Personal information held by This Life may include:

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you donate, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt.

Collecting your information

This Life usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone or on our website. Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.

Using your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

If you do not wish for us to contact you about the latest appeals or projects, please call +855 63 966 050 (international) or email us at contact@thislifecambodia.org.

Disclosing your information

This Life will not disclose information about you to any other organisation apart from outsourced providers such as:

These organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles.

This Life will not disclose information about you to any third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without your consent.

Keeping your information up-to-date

This Life aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To make sure we have accurate information, please contact us if any changes to your personal information are required.

Storing your information

This Life holds your personal information securely. We may store your information physically and electronically. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

Accessing your information

Under privacy requirements, you have the right to access any personal information This Life holds about you. All requests for access to personal information should be made by email or phone as detailed below. A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

Contact details:

Email: contact@thislifecambodia.org
Phone: +855 63 966 050 (international) between the hours of 8am and 5pm, Monday to Friday, local Cambodian time.